Chevy Third Gen Camaro ZZ3 Small Block Engine swap:

Performance smog legal GM performance engine swap kit for the Third Generation Camaro

Installation of the GM smog emission legal ZZ3 performance crate engine kit for the Third Gen Camaro: This engine kit was supplied by GM as an engine swap kit for the 1982 to 1987 third generation Camaro. It's aluminum heads and intake, 345 horsepower, street legal high flow dual catalytic converters, dual snorkel air cleaner, computer and chip combination, make for a complete engine swap kit which should not be overlooked. This kit was created for the Camaros equipped with the 1983-86 L69 (VIN "G") or 1982-87 LG4 (VIN "H") engines. (i.e. 1G1FP3IH0LL10001)


GM ZZ3 Kit

Cutaway display model of the ZZ3 engine


GM ZZ3 crate motor Camaro kit and old tired 305.

Chevy Dual Cats

GM ZZ3 crate motor Camaro kit dual catalytic converters

Remount air block to fit.

Note that the stock mounting of the air tube will obstruct the subframe connector and thus was relocated from the top of the exhaust tube to the side. This was only required because our project car had an aftermarket Jegs subframe connector. Installation into a stock Camaro will not require this relocation.

5.7L H.O. Camaro Conversion Kit parts list (partial):

DescriptionChevy Part Number
Engine
5.7 H.O. ZZ3 engine (Chevy is currently selling the ZZ4)10185072
Sensors
Knock sensor10456018
spark control module16128261
Air Induction System
Dual intake air cleaner assembly.25043641
LH Duct14070917
RH Duct14070918
LH flex hose14073299
RH flex hose14073990
Fresh air elbow3970070
Fuel System
In tank fuel pump kit (fuel level float, pick-up, etc.)14085385
In tank fuel pump (Corvette unit)25116279 (original)
25116163 (replacement)
In-tank fuel strainer25055458
Pressure regulator (Required for carb/throttle body units)10185094
Pressure regulator mounting bracket10185069
Pressure regulator outlet fitting (3/8") (Pipe to inverted flare)9432267
Return fitting10185093
3/8" pipe to hose fitting10185096
Decals
Tune-Up label (States that kit is emission legal)24502462
"Premium Fuel Only" decal25602518
Exhaust
Dual CAT10185070
Dual CAT air pipe22505116
Dual CAT Y pipe24502461
CAT heat shield10164153
Bracket/hanger10081609
bracket to converter bolt (2 req)11504596
Misc
Instruction Manual245023463
Lower control arm (2)10164151

Fuel pump relay is turned off by oil pressure sensor in rear of engine. This prevents potential fires cause when there is a leak and fuel keeps pumping even though the engine has stopped running.

Installation Notes:


Installed ZZ3 engine kit. Kit includes dual snorkel air filter and intake ducts.

Links:

CamaroTech Engine Links:


Comments for CamaroTech

Advertisements

Copyright © 2001-2013 CamaroTech